Workforce Solutions

STEAM Fiesta Winners Announced

April 12, 2017
Download PDF

The 2017 STEAM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Art & Math) Fiesta which is coordinated annually by Workforce Solutions Borderplex and the STEAM Fiesta Committee commenced with an awards ceremony on Friday, April 7th.  This was the culmination of efforts that impacted regional middle school students  along with high school competitors. The multidimensional, two-day event for middle and high school students was designed to increase student awareness of career opportunities in STEAM disciplines. 

In conjunction with a long list of corporate sponsors, Workforce Solutions Borderplex is pleased to announce the following scholarships and competition winners:

 

 

Scholarships


El Paso Electric

Andrew Raul Munoz- Mission Early College

Megan Paredes- Loretto Academy

Melissa Nicole Dominguez- Del Valle HS

Natalia Gastelo- Del Valle HS

Ulises Cardoza - San Elizario HS

Samantha Dale Aziz- Northwest Early College

Cynthia Yadira Reyes - Fabens HS

Liza R. Barron  - Presidio HS

Damaris Peraza - Presidio HS

Isiah Jamal Hairston - Del Valle HS

 

El Paso Community College

Gerardo Alberto Garcia - Mission Early College HS

Erick Alvarez Velazquez - Valle Verde Early College HS

 

AZTEC Contractors 

Hanadi Sonouper - Montwood HS

 

 

Competitions

 

STEMentorship

•           2nd Place Winning Team: Presidio High School

•           1st Place Winning Team: Irvin High School

 

JAVA CODING, Sponsored by Sigma

•           2nd Place Winning Team: Chapin High School

•           1st Place Winning Team: Coronado High School

 

APP Design Competition, Sponsored by Western Tech

•           2nd Place Winning Team: Coronado High School

•           1st Place Winning Team: Northwest Early College

 

STEM Business Challenge, Sponsored by the Hospitals of Providence

•           Track 1 2nd Place Winning Team: Iscape from Valle Verde Early College

•           Track 1  1st Place Winning Team: Creo Vera from Riverside

•           Track 2 2nd  Place Winning Team: P.T.T.8. from Del Valle High School

•           Track 2 First Place Winning Team: K.A.A.P. from Valle Verde Early College

 

Growing on Mars Architecture Competition, Sponsored by Texas Tech

•           3rd Place:  Fabens High School

•           2nd Place: Burges High School

•           1st Place:  Riverside High School

 

Prudential Math Counts Middle School Winners

•           3rd Place: W. Clarke Middle School

•           2nd Place: Canutillo Middle School

•           1st Place: Marfa Junior High

 

Prduential Math Challenge High School Winners

•           2nd Place:  Pebble Hills High School

•           1st Place: Riverside High School

 

 

Over $34,000 in cash prizes and scholarships was awarded to students and schools.

 

 

For more information on how to get involved with Workforce Solutions Borderplex and the 2018 STEAM program, please contact, Joseph Sapien, STEAM Project Manager for Workforce Solutions Borderplex at (915) 240- 5571 or by email at joseph.sapien@borderplexjobs.com